NOTIFICATION OF DATA BREACH INCIDENT

At Selected Benefits, we take the privacy of our people and their personal information seriously.  We are deeply sorry to report that we have experienced a data breach potentially involving the personal information of our clients.  We are committed to protecting your privacy.  As part of that commitment, we believe in being straightforward and open regarding this incident.  Please see the information below which details what happened, what information was involved, the corrective action we are taking and what further steps you can take to protect your information.

WHAT HAPPENED

On June 30, 2020, Selected Benefits was informed by our third-party email hosting service provider, which also formerly provided domain hosting services, that the service provider’s web servers were recently compromised.  At this time, the scope of information impacted is unknown.  The service provider is working with appropriate law enforcement authorities regarding the intrusion and are fully cooperating with an ongoing investigation. We do not have evidence that your information was used or further disclosed.

WHAT INFORMATION WAS INVOLVED

The personal information that was available on the impacted server may have included some or all of the following data elements: name, address, email address, date of birth, social security number, phone number, gender, credit and/or debit card information, banking account and routing information, driver’s license or government-issued identification number, self-reported medical information and/or insurance information.

WHAT WE ARE DOING

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and deeply regret this incident occurred.  Selected Benefits promptly engaged representatives to assist us in our investigation and compliance efforts.  We are conducting a thorough review of potentially affected records and will notify you if there are any significant developments.  In response to this incident, Selected Benefits has terminated that third-party vendor.  Selected Benefits is taking steps to ensure that our vendors protect client privacy by further strengthening our security controls and operational protocols designed to prevent a recurrence of such an attack and to protect the privacy of our valued clients.  Selected Benefits has retained a new vendor and have verified our new vendor’s security measures.  This new vendor logs all activity, uses 24/7 monitoring of desktops and servers, industry grade anti-virus software that is upgraded in real time and update testing of security patches.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

Obtain Credit Report

You should always remain vigilant and monitor your accounts for suspicious or unusual activity.  In order to protect yourself from incidents of fraud or identity theft, we suggest that you closely monitor your bank and credit card information and routinely obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies over the next 12-24 months.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report from each credit bureau every 12 months in these ways:

Annual Credit Report Request Service Equifax Experian TransUnion
PO Box 105281

Atlanta, GA 30348-5281

1-877-322-8228

annualcreditreport.com

PO Box 740241

Atlanta, GA 30374-0241

1-80866-349-5191

equifax.com

PO Box 2002

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

experian.com

PO Box 2000

Chester, PA 19022

1-800-888-4213 transunion.com

Place a Security Freeze

You can also place a credit freeze with the three nationwide credit reporting companies by registering at:

Place a Fraud Alert 

You can place fraud alerts with the three credit bureaus by phone and online with:

A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts.  For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit.  As of September 21, 2018, initial fraud alerts last for one year.  Victims of identity theft can also get an extended fraud alert for seven years.  The phone number for all three credit bureaus are listed in this announcement.

Contact the Federal Trade Commission or Local Law Enforcement

You can also obtain information from the Federal Trade Commission about fraud alerts, security freezes, and steps you can take toward preventing identity theft. The FTC can be reached at:

Federal Trade Commission

Consumer Response Center

600 Pennsylvania Ave, NW

Washington, DC 20580

1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338)

www.ftc.gov/idtheft

Contact your local law enforcement agency if you have reason to believe that you are the victim of identity theft and file a police report, then request a copy of the report for your personal records.  If you believe that your personal information has been misused, file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at www.ftc.gov/idtheft or at (877) ID-THEFT.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

If you have any questions for Selected Benefits, Inc., you may contact us at (866) 270-6209, by e-mail at databreach@selectedbenefits.com or by mail at Selected Benefits, Inc., Attn: President, P.O. Box 10694, Conway, Arkansas 72034.